Main

Data protection law - An Introduction

Handbook

Resources

About the author

Legal notice
Privacy statement
Copyright information

edit SideBar

Recent Changes
Printable View
Page History
Edit Page

Copyright

Copyright © 2006-2007 András Jóri (unless otherwise stated). All rights reserved.

Links

Links to this site are welcome; however, if you wish to link to an other URL than the http://www.dataprotection.eu homepage, please contact me before doing so.

Unofficial translations

As a rule, the texts of unofficial translations of legal acts are under copyright according to European copyright laws. The following authorities and persons have granted their kind permission to republish the translation published on their webpages:

  • The translation of the Albanian data protection act is used with the permission of Avokati i Popullit, Albania.
  • The translation of the Austrian data protection act is used with the permission of the Österreichische Datenschutzkommission. Section 48a and the relating provisions affected by the 2005 amendment to DSG 2000 are translated from German by András Jóri.
  • The translation of the Croatian act is used with the permission of Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka, the Croatian data protection authority.
  • The English text of the data protection act of Cyprus is republished with the permission of the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, Cyprus.
  • According to the Dutch data protection authority, "[t]here is no copyright attached to information at the websites" maintained by them.
  • The English text of the Estonian act is republished with the permission of Andmekaitse Inspektsioon, the Estonian data protection authority.
  • The translation of the Hungarian data protection act is used with the permission of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
  • The translation of the data protection act of Iceland is republished with the kind permission of the DP authority of Iceland.
  • The text of the Liechtenstein act is used with the permission of the Stabsstelle für Datenschutz.
  • According to the Lithuanian DP Authority, the text of the Lithuanian data protection act published on their website is an official translation, not protected by copyright.
  • The unofficial translation of the data protection act of Macedonia is used with the permission of the Macedonian Directorate for Personal Data Protection.
  • The text of the Norwegian act is republished with the permission of the Data Inspectorate of Norway.
  • The translation of the data protection act of Poland is used with the permission of the Bureau of the Inspector General for Personal Data Protection.
  • The English text of the Slovak data protection act is republished with the kind permission of Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov, Slovakia.
  • According to the Swedish authority, these documents are not under copyright.
  • The text of the Swiss act is used with the permission of the Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Switzerland.

The English text of the Directive 95/46/EC, and the data protection acts of Ireland and Malta are official texts, and as such, are exempt from copyright law. The text of the British act is under Crown Copyright, but "[i]t may be reproduced free of charge provided that it is reproduced accurately and that the source and copyright status of the material is made evident to users".

Page last modified on May 08, 2007, at 05:12 PM
Copyright © András Jóri 2006-2007 (unless otherwise stated). All rights reserved. Theme by Theron Parlin - wiki